Just as there are different types
[…] California
Florida
Illinois
Indiana
Maine
Massachusetts
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
North Carolina
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
Vermont
Washington
Alabama Stalking Laws
ALABAMA
Article 5 Stalking and Aggravated Stalking
Section 13A-6-90. STALKING. 1992.
"(a) A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either express or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking.(b) The crime of stalking is a Class C felony."
Section 13A-6-91. AGGRAVATED STALKING. 1992.
"(a) A person who violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a) [Stalking] and whose conduct in doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking.
(b) The crime of aggravated stalking is a Class B felony."
Section 13A-6-92. DEFINITIONS. 1992.
"For purposes of this article [Article 5. Stalking and Aggravated Stalking] only:
(a) COURSE OF CONDUCT. means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time which evidences a continuity of purpose.