Just as there are different types
[…] Constitutionally protected conduct is not included within the definition of this term."
Section 13A-6-93. RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER CRIMINAL LAWS. 1992.
"This article [Article 5. Stalking and Aggravated Stalking] shall not be construed to repeal other criminal laws. Whenever conduct prescribed by any provision of this article is also prescribed by any other provision of law, the provision which carries the more serious penalty shall be applied."
Section 13A-6-94. CONSTRUCTION. 1992.
"This article shall be construed and, if necessary, reconstrued to sustain its constitutionality."
Article 5 Stalking and Aggravated Stalking
Section 13A-6-90. STALKING. 1992.