Just as there are different types
[…] New Jersey
North Carolina
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
Vermont
Washington
Alabama Stalking Laws
ALABAMA
Article 5 Stalking and Aggravated Stalking
Section 13A-6-90. STALKING. 1992.
"(a) A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either express or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking.(b) The crime of stalking is a Class C felony."
Section 13A-6-91. AGGRAVATED STALKING. 1992.
"(a) A person who violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a) [Stalking] and whose conduct in doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking.
(b) The crime of aggravated stalking is a Class B felony."
Section 13A-6-92. DEFINITIONS. 1992.
"For purposes of this article [Article 5. Stalking and Aggravated Stalking] only:
(a) COURSE OF CONDUCT. means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time which evidences a continuity of purpose.
(b) CREDITABLE [credible] THREAT. means a threat, expressed or implied, made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member and to cause a reasonable mental anxiety, anguish, or fear.
(c) HARASSES. means engages in an intentional course of conduct directed at a specified person which alarms or annoys that person, or interferes with the freedom of movement of that person, and which serves no legitimate purpose. the course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress. Constitutionally protected conduct is not included within the definition of this term."
Section 13A-6-93. RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER CRIMINAL LAWS. 1992.
"This article [Article 5. Stalking and Aggravated Stalking] shall not be construed to repeal other criminal laws.