Kentucky Stalking Laws
[…] Tuesday

Kentucky Stalking Laws

KENTUCKY

Section 508.130. DEFINITIONS FOR KRS 508.130 TO 508.150. 1992.
As used in KRS 508.130 to 508.150, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)(a) To `stalk' means to engage in an intentional course of conduct:
1. Directed at a specific person or persons;
2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and
3. Which serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) The course of conduct shall be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress.
(2) `Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of two (2) of more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally- protected activity is not included within the meaning of `course of conduct.' If the defendant claims that he was engages in constitutionally protected activity, the court shall determine the validity of that claim as a matter of law and, if found valid, shall exclude that activity from evidence."

Section 508.140. STALKING IN THE FIRST DEGREE. 1992.
(1) A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree,
(a) When he intentionally:
1. Stalks another person; and
2. Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of:
a.